Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Accepted Solution

42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Is this happening to anyone?  I have my NS-42E760A1 connected to my Tivo Roamio DVR via an HDMI cable.  Periodically when I am watching a live broadcast or a recorded program the screen goes blank and I lose the connection or sometimes it just flashes with white 'snow' on the screen and I lose sound for a few seconds.

 

I changed the HDMI cable from the TV to the Tivo but the problem is still happening.  I have contacted Tivo support numerous times but they say they can't detect a problem with my connections so it must be the TV.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

I have a few things for you to try. Try plugging your Tivo into a different HDMI port. Try a differnt HDMI device on the TV. When the TV goes to the white snowy screen, does it say "no signal" or have any other type of message.

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Ryan,

 

I have tried using a different HDMI port with the same or similar results.  Sometimes the screen flashes with white 'snow' but still displays the picture and sometimes it just goes blank and shows a 'No Signal' message for a few seconds and then resumes the display. Yesterday my Tivo unit displayed a message that said "...Viewing is not permitted using the TiVo Digital Media Recorder's HDMI output. Try another TV input."

 

I have the Tivo directly connected to the Insigna TV with an HDMI cable.

 

Thank you,

William

 

 

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

Thank you for responding!

That long Tivo message seems like maybe an HDCP error. Try unplugging the TV and the Tivo both from the power for about a minute, then connect them back to power one after the other. This will allow them to boot up together and let the HDCP get setup correctly.

 

If this still does not fix the issue, can you try a different HDMI device, like a bluray, game system or computer. Trying another device will allow us to see if the problem is in the TV or the Tivo.

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

My problem has gotten even more complicated. In switching between inputs on the TV I discovered that the TiVo unit only works in HDMI 1. When I try to switch to HDMI 2 or HDMI 3 the display just shows a detecting message but I get no picture. When I unplug the HDMI and put it back in HDMI 1, I get a picture again. The only problem with this is that in HDMI 1 I'm having the problem where the picture freezes, goes black, or displays a snowy picture. This lasts for a few seconds and then programming resumes.  The only problem with that is that this happens every few minutes. This only seems to happen when I am watching anything on the TiVo DVR, which is on HDMI 1.

 

I can connect any of my other devices to HDMI  1 2 & 3  and they all work  except the TiVo DVR it only works in HDMI 1 . This really seems to be a problem with the TV and not the DVR. I need some advice to see whether or not I should return the television or try to get it repaired. Had it for about 4 years and I just started having problems in the last few months.

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

Thank you for responding!

If more than one other devices works fine on any of the HDMI ports that would indicate that the Tivo is the issue. Do you have another HDMI capable TV to try the Tivo on? That would give us a better idea if the Tivo is at fault.

 

Also were you able to try the HDMI reset as described in my previous post. Leave the HDMI cable connected between the TV and Tivo box. Unplug the power cables for both devices for at least a minute. Then reconnect the power to both and let them boot up together. This will hopefully clear up any HDCP errors.

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello and thanks for the response.  After doing further troubleshooting, it looks like this issue may have something to do with the Insignia TV's Inlink feature.  When I turn Inlink off, I don't seem to have the problem anymore.  This solution is not desirable because all of the inputs are showing active on the input menu even if nothing is plugged into that input.

 

Another interesting behavior that I found when troubleshooting is that when I try to connect the Tivo DVR into another HDMI input on the TV (HDMI 2 or HDMI 3), the TV does not recognize it.  The TV will ONLY recognize the Tivo if it is in HDMI 1 no matter how many times I unplug all of the cables, change cables, power down the TIVO and the TV and reset the TV to default values.  This makes it impossible for me to troubleshoot the Tivo DVR in another HDMI input.  The TV WILL recognize my other HDMI devices when I connect them to all of the other outputs but NOT the Tivo DVR.  

 

This tells me that there is nothing wrong with the Tivo DVR because it works albeit ONLY in HDMI 1.  However there is something with the TV that prevents it from recognizing the Tivo on the other HDMI inputs.

 

Do I have a faulty TV?  Does it need service or replacement? Any help would be appreciated as I am growing weary of messing around with this.

 

Thank you!

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

What you described sounds like auto input sensing and not inlink, is that correct? If all the inputs are showing available now then its probably the auto input sensing that is on. This is the setting that only makes an input available once the TV receives a signal.

 

Do your other devices work fine in all the inputs, including HDMI1? If your other devices are working fine in the TV, then the issue is with the Tivo. Do you have another TV to try the Tivo in?

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Ryan,

 

All other HDMI devices work in all the HDMI inputs but the Tivo only works in HDMI 1.  I will try another TV tonight and report the results.

 

I'm still curious as to why the Tivo won't work in any HDMI input except 1.

 

Thank you for following up!

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

It was HDMI 1 that was only working with the Tivo Roamio but I had a GeekSquad technician come out to work on the TV because I thought this problem was TV related and he exchanged parts on the TV.  Now only HDMI 2 works with the Tivo.  All other ports work with all other devices but Tivo Roamio now only works on HDMI 2. 

 

I again tried swapping cables, turning the Tivo and Tv on and off but this did not change the problem.  The TV keeps showing "Detecting" on the screen but nothing happens.  Only when I change the Tivo to HDMI 2 does it work.