Reply
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Deneb,

 

I already had a technician come out on 9/30/15 and he changed the 'mainboard' on the TV.  Now instead of the Tivo Roamio only working on HDMI 1, it now only works on HDMI 2 of the TV !!!  Same problem, different port.  

 

So I guess my only solution is that the Tivo DVR only works on whatever the first port is that you connect it to.  It seems like the TV makes some kind of permanent software connection with the Tivo DVR making it impossible to change it to a different port.  Does that sound about right?  Again I tested this on my other TV which is a Visio and the Tivo Roamio works on all of the ports on that unit.

 

I also have an older  Tivo DVR that I tested with the Insignia TV and that DVR works on all of the HDMI inputs of the TV.  So there must be some encryption or something between the newer Tivo DVR and the Insignia TV that is not being communicated or that the TV cannot handle.  I wish I knew for sure so I can stop wasting so much time troubleshooting this! 

 

The good news is that I haven't noticed the TV blinking or the sound cutting out as much as it used to but it does still happen periodically.

 

William

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

Thank you for responding!

 

That is a very odd issue. We know the ports on the TV work since other devices are fine on them all. We also know the Tivo is fine since it works on other TVs. There is probably some sort of HDCP (copyright protection) error causing the issue. At this point I doubt we are going to be able to get the exact cause of the issue.


Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

I agree because I sometimes get HDCP error messages on my TV that are coming from the Tivo DVR.  Do you know of a special type of HDMI cable that may help?  I notice that the ones I have tried say that carry audio, video and Ethernet over the same cable.  Is there perhaps another cable that I can purchase that is better than the ones I have already tried?

 

William

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Is there a possible Firmware update for this TV that I can try?

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

Thank you for responding!

 

All that is going to be required is a standard HDMI cable. Since you have tried multiple HDMI cables and gotten the same result, I doubt the issue is with the cable. I did check for a firmware update and there is not one for this model of TV. 


Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello,  This problem has gotten worse. I was watching TV yesterday just fine and all of the sudden, TV stopped receiving input from the TIVO unit. Now the TIVO Roamio does not work in any of the HDMI inputs.  I tried all of my other HDMI devices, Roku, Samsung Home Theater, and they all work in all of the inputs.  I connected the TIVO to an older Vizio TV and it works on all of the HDMI inputs just fine. There is something from the Insignia TV that is blocking communication to the Tivo DVR.

 

What options do I have?  I already had a technician come to my house and basically said there is nothing he can do.  Do I need another TV?  I bought it in 2011 and it seems to be fine except it blocks the signal from my Tivo.

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

NS-42E760A1 shows "Detecting" when connected to Tivo DVR but never does

Hello, I am very frustrated because I can't get a straight answer from anyone on this. It is a simple problem:

 

I have a TIVO Roamio that all of the sudden does not talk to my Insignia NS-42E760A12 TV on any of the HDMI ports. The TV was made around 2011 around the same time as the Roamio DVR (2013) . I have a 2016 Roku stick and a Samsung Home Theater system that was made in 2008, both are recognized by the Insignia TV no matter what HDMI port I connect them to. The TIVO Roamio is the only thing that no longer works on any of the HDMI ports. I tried 3 new HDMI cables and this didn't work.  I then connected the DVR to another TV, a 2008 VIZIO.  This works just fine no matter what HDMI port the Roamio is connected to. The firmware on the Insignia TV cannot be upgraded, I checked on your website, so this seems to indicate that nothing has changed with the TV.  But since the TIVO Roamio is the only thing that all of the sudden stopped working on the Insignia TV, there has to be someting between the Insignia TV and the Roamio that has changed. Can someone please help me with this?

 

I bought the extended warranty on this and was able to have a Geek Squad tech come to the house, but they were not able to fix the issue either.  What are my options now?

 

TIVO of course says that I should just connect the Roamio to the VIZIO TV and forget about the Insignia.  I'm pretty sure you don't want that posted on your site as a solution!

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello, this problem has surfaced again. Tivo did an update and now their DVR will only work on HDMI 2, and my Samsung receiver only works if I put it on HDMI 2. Neither device will work on HDMI 1.

Is their some tried and tested way to reset the HDMI ports on this TV? It seems the TV has made a connection with the devices that only allows them to work on HDMI 2.

I tried the HDMI rest suggestion but it doesn't work.
Insignia Support
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎10-05-2017

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hello Shaolinkidd,

 

Welcome back! I’m sorry to hear that you’re still having an issue with your 42” Insignia TV that was manufactured in 2011. I’d be happy to see how I can help you moving forward.

 

Have you attempted to reset the TV back to it’s default settings? By doing this you’d be able reset any previous associations the TV may have made. While reviewing all of your posts regarding this matter it appears the issues may be related to the new standards of HDCP. Tivo may have updated their software to require a higher level of HDCP (digital copy protection) which may not be compatible with the version available on your TV anymore.  However, it’s also possible that your HDMI ports may be physically damaged or faulty. I do know that on our newer TVs not all of our HDMI ports are created equal. Usually only one of the ports will support HDCP 2.2 for 4K content streaming. I sincerely hope resetting your TV back to manufacturer default settings will remedy your issues for you.

 

Respectfully,

 

Mariah

Insignia ™Support

Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: 42" TV NS-42E760A1 goes blank periodically when connected to Tivo DVR

Hi Mariah. I reset the TV to defaults several times. I've unplugged all of the HDMI ports turned the TV off plugged them back in several times. Nothing seems to work.

I finally just ended up connecting my receiver to the TV via component cables and using HDMI 2 for the connection between the TiVo and the TV.

The only thing I did notice on the TV is that HDMI 2 says it supports (ARC) whatever that means. The other two ports don't have that designation.