Reply
Visitor
knrpullman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Add channels on 22" HD TV

I have talked to Tech Support, and it appears as though you have no way to ADD channels.  When I go to the ADD / REMOVE channels menu, I can remove channels by unchecking them, or reactivate channels by putting the check mark back again, but I see no way of adding channels.

I would think this is a very important function and if not available should be made available.

 

Insignia Support
John-INSG
Posts: 4,702
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Hello knrpullman,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

We'd like to investigate this further for you, but will need the TV model number!  Also, if there are additional details you can provide, more information would be helpful too.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
knrpullman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Sure, it is an NS22E450A11.

 

You should be able to pick up info from the over 2hrs I spent talking to Tech Support, but is not, here is some more info.

 

I was told that the only way to add channels is thru auto scano, however doind an auto scan wipes out all the channels it currently has.

 

Hence:

 

I point my antenna toward the East and auto scan, I pick up all the Buffalo channels ie 4.1, 7.3, 24.1, 29.1, 29.2 etc But no 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 (the Erie2 Channels) or 11.1 or any of the Hamilton / Toronto Channels.

SO

I turn my rotor to the South (where the Erie channels come in) bu cant tune to any even directly, so habe to do an auto channel scan again.  16 mins later I now have channel 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 12.1, 12.2, 12.3 etc.  BUT it has now wiped out all my Buffalo channels and I can no longer get 24.1, 7.3 29.1, 29.2 etc

This seems rediculous.  so every time I want to change channels to watch a different show, I have to do an auto scan, which takes up to 15 mins and now I gave missed 1/2 the show I wanted to watch.

 

I have never seen a TV before that will not allow you to add channels, or at least do an add-on scan as it is referred to by some manufactrers.

 

Please fix this VERY soon with a firmware download, so that I can program in all my channels, not only 1/4 of them.

 

Visitor
knrpullman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Also sorry, I noticed you moved this post from the "Other Discussions" forum to Televisions.  I agree this is where it should be, but how does one get here?

 

When I go to Insignia community there is a drop down box for what discussion to participate in, but Televisions is ot listed.  It lists: Blue Ray, Cameras, Car audio, Computers, Home Audio, Innovative, Media, Other and Portable Audio.  BUt no Televisions discussion, hence my post under Other Discussions.

Insignia Product Specialist
Tom-INSG
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Hello knrpullman,

The Add/Remove feature is intended for adding and removing channels from the list of currently available scanned channels. With that in mind I understand your current situation and the difficulties it presents.

 

My recommendation to you would be to use a multidirectional antenna and if possible one that has its own power amplifier. This will allow you to take full advantage of all the broadcast stations in your area, without the need to reposition the antenna.

Regards,
Tom
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
knrpullman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Your suggestion is not possible.  I do have a power amp on my antenna, it is approx a 25' antenna at the top of a 70' TV tower.

One of those tiny multidirectional antenas woulad not bring in many stations at all.

 

Please provide the propper ADD Channel function that all other TVs I know of have, that is a basic requirement of TVs.

 

Visitor
knrpullman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Just checking back, it has been well over a month now, have you come up with the fix for this problem yet please?

 

Insignia Support
John-INSG
Posts: 4,702
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Hello Knrpullman,

 I understand your desire for a feature to add channels and I will pass your feedback along to our product development team.  However, your TV is functioning as designed.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
knrpullman
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Any fix for this serious problem yet? 

I see others are also reporting the same problem to a lesser extent.

Not being able to add channels is a serious flaw in your software.

Can we please get a software / firmware fix?  Soon?

 

Insignia Support
John-INSG
Posts: 4,702
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Add channels on 22" HD TV

Hello knrpullman,

As previously stated, your TV is functioning as designed so no "fix" will be forthcoming.  I have passed your interest in this feature on, but it will be taken into consideration for future product development only. I apologize for the inconvenience you're experiencing.

Sincerely,
John
Insignia™ Support