Reply
Visitor
Wayne
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2009

Aspect Ratio Setting?

I have a new NS-LDVD26Q. My other HD LCD TV (different brand) automatically shows all HD channels filling the screen and all 4x3 channels filling the screen vertically but leaving black areas on either side of the image. This is perfect. My new Insignia can't seem to do this. I get the following results in the various aspect ratio modes:

 

1. Zoom: All channels fill screen, distorting 4x3 channels to fit.

2. Wide: All channels are stretched to fill the screen horizontally, but have black areas above and below the image.

3. Cinema: All channels are stretched to overfill the screen, losing some of the image on the top, bottom, and sides.

4. Panorama: All channels are stretched to fill the screen horizontally, but have black areas above and below the image. (I'm not sure what makes this different from Wide.)

5. Normal: All channels fit a 4x3 rectangle in the middle of the screen with black on all four sides.

 

My cable box is a Motorola DCT361 I, supplied by Comcast. It does not have an aspect ratio setting. It is connected via an HDMI cable to the TV's HDMI1 port

 

How do I get an undistorted image on all channels?

 

I have seen similar questions asked in this forum, but the suggested solutions that I have seen haven't worked. I suspect that I am missing something in the full menu that may indirectly afffect these settings.

 

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

 

Insignia Product Specialist
Gonzalo-INSG
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎04-07-2009

Re: Aspect Ratio Setting?

Hi Wayne,

 

  HDMI input do not have much setup to be done, the TV just shows the image sent by the box. Seems that the main issue here is that the signal you are getting, and the image displayed are not compatible, meaning that the box you are using is not correctly setup for the TVs ratio. That will be solved by changing the ratio on the box, or setting the TV type correctly, for what I read on your very detailed comments, the box cannot change the ratio, but you will need to find how to setup in the box the 16:9 TV you have, since most provably the box is setup for a regular 4:3 TV and that's why the image is distortion.  If the issue persists after setting that up, please let me know. 

Regards,

Gonzo


Insignia™ Support

 

Visitor
Wayne
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2009

Re: Aspect Ratio Setting?

I worked with Comacast to confirm that both of my cable boxes are functioning normally. I also tried swapping cable boxes and also cables. The old TV still presents both  HD and LD channels appropriately and the new TV still has problems with both cable boxes. I then moved both TVs enough that I could stand in a certain spot and quickly look back and for the between them so I could compare their images. The other TV is a Toshiba Regza 42" set to "Natural".

 

After comparing various settings on the new one with the old one, I found that the Panorama mode seem to correctly display HD images without cutting off edges or causing that slight fuzziness indicative of artificial stretching. Panorama mode stretches and distorts LD channels to fill the screen. Normal mode displays LD channels in perfect 4x3 mode, fitting the screen vertically with black bars on the sides. Normal mode compresses and distorts HD images into that same 4x3 mode.

 

So now I am stuck switching from the Comcast remote (which I use on all our TVs, am very used to and has some unique buttons) to the Insignia remote every time I jump from an HD to an LD channel or vise versa so I can run through the Zoom settings to get an undistorted picture.

 

There's got to be a better way. I've used HD TVs at many relatives' homes and never had to touch a Zoom or other aspect ratio control on their TVs. I still think I am missing something, since I dont' think anyone would have designed it to be this inconvenient. Note that we received this new TV as a gift, so I don't have recourse to talk to the retailer on this.

 

Thanks for your help and patience in this matter.

Visitor
Texican
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-23-2009

Re: Aspect Ratio Setting?

I would have to agree with Gonzalo's assessment, that the problem is not with the TV settings, it's with the Comcast cable box settings.  I had the same issue setting up a new 32" LCD 1080P TV yesterday.  The AT&T Uverse box was automatically set to 480.  Once I got to the cable box settings that allowed me to set it to 1080P, all of the problems with filling the screen were solved.  I also ran into this with a relatives new TV. Charter had failed to adjust the settings on the cable box to 1080P.  Huge difference.  I suggest you check out the following Comcast thread.

 

http://www.highdefforum.com/cable-providers/12277-comcast-cable-box-settings-question.html

 

Good luck!!

Visitor
Wayne
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2009

Re: Aspect Ratio Setting?

Let me restate what I have done so far. I have confirmed with Comcast that both of my cable boxes are set correctly. My other HD TV works fine with both boxes, with no adjustment of the cable boxes needed. My new, Insignia TV works in the same, odd way with both cable boxes. I believe that these steps have eliminated the Comcast cable boxes as a cause for these issues. Note that once I switch to Normal for LD and Panorama for HD on my new TV, the pictures are pretty much perfect. The HD picture is really and obviously HD. On my old TV the HD picture is also really HD, but I don't have to "switch gears" when I switch channels on it.

 

 

Note that I am not saying that the new TV is, necessarily, broken, only that it works only under rather unusual circumstances, that is, having to manually switch Zoom modes every time I change from an HD to LD channel or back. I was hoping that someone could tell me the correct settings to eliminate this contant manual switching. On my other TV, the correct "Zoom" setting is called "Natural" and I am assuming the other settings that may affect my picture are correct, since the TV works.

 

If someone knows another test I can do, I am open to it. I have owned a systems integration company since 1983, so I am quite familiar with the concept of testing high tech equipment, and I understand the need to be thorough.

 

BTW: Is there a way for the TV to display what type of signal is coming through? Perhaps that would confirm that I am getting the appropiate signal.