Reply
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-28-2012

How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

Somehow my remote got messed up and is no longer controlling my TV.  The remote is the original remote that came with the TV.

 

Remote: nsrc01g09

 

TV:   nsl322q10a

 

Is there a way I can reprogram my remote to work with my TV?  I can't seem to find instructions in the manual or a remote code in the manual or on the forum?

 

Thank you,

Chris

Insignia Support
Posts: 4,703
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

Hello Chris,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

Try this: remove the batteries from your remote control, press all of its buttons, and install fresh batteries. This will serve to reset your remote control. If the problem persists afterward, and you have the means, try controlling your TV with a universal remote control. This will help verify whether the remote or the TV is at fault. Let us know your results! 

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

I have a similar problem.  Just bought the TV last night and set it up.  The salesman made no mention of cables, and especially that HDMI cables were the best way to connect.

 

I had trouble getting a decent picture with RCA connectors, so set it up again with coax cable direct from the cable box.  The picture is decent, but not as good as it looked in the store.

 

Anyway, now the cable box changes channels on the TV, but the Insignis controller doesn't work at all.  NOTHING!  No MENU or anything will work.  I'll go try the suggestion here to remove the batteries, push all buttons, and then try it again.

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

This is an old thread but sure the  problem still comes up  as it did for me. Found this advice in online manual for my TV under troubleshooting.   Push the "TV" button (not the colored one but the one usually near the top row) and hold while the TV is on (turn it on manually with button on TV).  Hold this "TV" button down a few seconds.  This often fixes it for me if batteries are okay.  Good luck.

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2016

Re: How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

I have the same problem. My insignia remote stopped working. I tried all these and it still does not work
Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2016

Re: How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

MY Insignia TV stooped working

 

1. I cant change channels. It was stuck to one channel.

2. Now there is no picture and I cant get access to the Menu

3. My remote cant control the TV , neither the buttons at the bottom of the TV.

 

What I did.

1. I removed the cable that attches to the TV atnenna.

2. I removed power cable-no power

3. I removed all batteries from my remote

4. I pressed all the buttons to clear

5. I put back power

 

The words "no signal press input..." came on and THEN immediately a number 42405. That was it.

Tries the same process several times over 2 days-nothing has happened. Can you help?

 

 

 

 

Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2016

Re: How do I reprogram my Insignia TV remote to my Insignia TV

My TV has an antenna

 

32" Led TV

Model...NS 32D311NA15