Reply
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello D1234,

Thank you for responding!

When the TV is stuck on one channel the most important troubleshooting to try is disconnecting the coaxial cable as described in the previous troubleshooting. If you did that troubleshooting already, were you able to get into the menu while the coaxial line was disconnected? Did it get stuck on the same channel? Did it get stuck once you reconnected the coaxial line? This type of problem is usually caused by a random, rogue signal that just needs to be cleared out of the system. 

 

Do you know when and where it was purchased? Do you have the receipt still?

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2016

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Thanks for the aswer!!!! I did everything you said and it worked!!!

Let's hope it will not happen again now ;-)

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello paragraph,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

Excellent news, happy that worked for you! It was just a random, rogue signal that caused that, you shouldn't have to deal with that again. 

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-20-2016

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

I have the same problem-I removed all cables, turned everything off for hours-did everything but the TV wont work! Stuck on 1 station. I only had it for a year....I think this is a fundemental breach of contract-1 year and its kaput!

 

I would have thought with so many people having this problem-the company should have this FLAW fixed-cars are recalled, many other objects purchased are repaired for free or returned because of a FUNDEMENTAL FLAW IN THE EQUIPMENT THAT MAKES IT UNFAIR TO SELL THE PRODUCT WHICH IS A DEFECT...in the 1st place. Why shouild I pay hundersd of $$$ for repairs.

 

I will try again but since I have nothing better to do I may take this further.

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-20-2016

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

I tried but I get this message on the TV    a number: 42405

Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2016

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

My 32 " TV Model NS 32D311NA15 wont change channel...I cant get the MENU to work

 

I took out all the connections from Antenna and power.

I then put back power.

I took al the batteries out of my remote, then pressed all the buttons, then put back batteries

When I put back power for the TV -a sign said "No Singnal Press Input"

When I tried t do that I got a number 42405

I tried suing the dials on the TV to get to Menu

could not rech settings or channels, it was stuck at Picture

 

 

Can you help?

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

I purchased my 32-inch Insignia Roku TV at Christmas and it's no longer working it powers itself on and off without the remote and when it's turned on the remote does not work at all. This is my first Insignia product and after 3 months it no longer works why should I have to pay for repairs?
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-09-2017

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

So is there a fix for the volume issue? I also have an insignia tv with an unresponsive volume control.