Reply
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2012

Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Model #NS-LCD32-09

 

It is stuck on Ch 12-0.  I cannot change the channel, adjust the volume or change input.  The buttons on the console do not work.  The buttons on the remote do not work.  The problem persists if the tv connected to a cable box or dvd player or if the tv is not connected to any device.  The only thing that I can do is turn the power to the tv off and on.  The power button works on both the console and the remote.  

 

Please help.

 

Thanks,

Insignia Support
Posts: 4,817
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello cashley,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

Try these steps:

  • Reset your remote control by removing the batteries, pressing all of its buttons, and installing new batteries.
  • Power-cycle your TV by turning it off and unplugging it for at least one hour.

If these steps don't resolve the problem, repairs will likely be required. Service can be obtained by carrying your TV in to the place of purchase.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-23-2013

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

That is BS, I just bought my TV and I shouldn't have to pay for repairs if your TV doesn't work.

Insignia Support
Posts: 4,817
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello zennie55,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

If your TV was purchased less than one year ago, any necessary repairs should be covered under the warranty. If you're within the retailer's return period, I recommend seeking an exchange. I hope this helps.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-20-2013

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

This happened to me as well. I had it repaired under warranty. But after my warranty expired, same issue happened again. Now they want 180 dollars to repair the same thing the replaced during warranty. BS TV.
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hey so what was the problem what part did you guys change because I also having the same problem cannot change channel or volume on remote or tv, it just powers off
Please let me know thx
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello D1234,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

First disconnect the TV from all devices. Take the batteries out of the remote and press all the buttons on it twice, then set it aside and leave the batteries out. Disconnect the TV from the power for at least a minute. Reconnect just the tv power and see if you have any functionality by trying to pull up the tv menu or input selection screen.

 

I would also like to gather the model number. This will be located on the back of the TV or any paperwork and will start with "NS-"

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-29-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello,

 

I have the 32" LED TV, model NS-32D311NA15

 

It's stuck on a channel and I cannot change the channels or adjust the volume with either the remote or manually on the TV itself. The only thing that works is powering the TV on and off.

 

I have only had this TV for 7 months.

Please advise, thanks!

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

Hello opalpoems,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

I do have a series of troubleshooting to try for this. This troubleshooting is only applicable if you connect something to the TV with a coax connection (round, screw on). Unplug the power cable from the TV for at least a minute. While it is unplugged, disconnect the coax cable from the TV and leave it disconnected. Reconnect the power and turn the TV on. Try to bring up the TV menu now and see if it is responsive. In the menu, we want to scroll over to channels and select the auto channel search and run it however. This is not going to find anything since we disconnected the coax line, but it will clear the TVs memory of any rogue signals. After the scan, reconnect the coax line and scan again. In the scan, select antenna if you connect to a cable box or antenna, select cable if you connect to cable directly to the wall. 

 

If you do not connect with a coax connection. The only torubleshooting would be to unplug from the power for at least a minute and disconnect all devices from it. Then power back on and see if it is responsive. 


Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia 32" will not change channel, volume or input

This stuff does not work it did once then the same problem happened now again if does not change channel or volume from both the tv and the remote changed battery's did everything you are stating above but still has the same problem you guys should cover the repair for this problem it is something internal forsure the main board not working or something it's a new tv that hasent been older than 5 months instead of repeating steps to do give us a fix diagnose tell me the problem and I can fix myself, it's a faulty part let the community know what the faulty part is!