Reply
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Blondinje,

Thank you for responding!

Sorry to hear those didn't get you anywhere. There are universal UHF remotes available, that may have a wider range of compatible codes, but they are also a bit more pricey. I just searched "Universal UHF remote" and got quite a few hits, as well as several reviews of various options. Hope that will at least give you some additional options to check into.

Regards,
Jon
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-25-2015

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi there!

 

I just bought an Insignia 1080 LEP 48". I've tried every code Insignia and Comcast have given me and that is listed on both websites. No dice.

 

Xfinity Black XR5 Remote

TV: NS-48D510NA15

48" LED FHD 60hz TV

 

 

The power and input buttons work correctly, but no dice on working the volume.

 

I do have a Vizio soundbar, and neither remote works with that.

 

In addition, my brand new Insignia remote that came with the TV does not change the volume either. I have to manually change the volume. TV bought earlier today. I've been aiming directly at the sensor, uninhibited.

 

Any help is much appreciated!

 

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello freck,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

If the Insignia remote is not adjusting the TV volume, but the onboard buttons do, that does sound like a problem. If you disconnect the source equipment from the TV(Both the cable and soundbar) with nothing plugged into the TV, does that then allow the remote to function? If not, I think you may need to take the set back in for review. In terms of programming the Cable remote, if its controlling the Power and Input, it sounds like it has the correct code loaded, but whatever is preventing the TV remote from functioning is preventing it as well.

Regards,
Jon
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

NS-19E320A13 Rev A Has Slow Volume Response To AT&T U-verse Remote

When I try to adjust the volume on my Insignia NS-19E320A13 Rev A TV, the TV's response is very slow.  When I use the Insignia remote, the volume adjustment is what I would expect it to be.  All the other functions with the U-verse remote control perform normally.  For what it's worth, I have had both models of the U-verse remote control, the silver model and the black model, and the results are the same for both models.

 

I have a number of other TVs (Sony, Philips and JVC) and they are not expereiencing this problem with the U-verse remote.

 

Any recommendations as to how to speed up the volume adjustment with the U-verse remote?

 

Thanks.

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: NS-19E320A13 Rev A Has Slow Volume Response To AT&T U-verse Remote

Hello Tom9489,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

It sounds like you may need to try some additional codes in the ATT remote in order to try for better functionality. The code you currently have entered appears to be working, but it may be off frequency enough that the TV is requiring additional time to process the request. The plus side is the TV is not faulty, as it is working fine with the Insignia remote, so it is primarily going to be a matter of find a code that will provide the best integration. I'm including the AT&T codes that we have seen work well with our TV's, in the hope it will get you going in the right direction.

1004, 1005, 1023, 1061, 1034, 1035, 1040, 1273, 1398, 1465, 1507

Regards,
Jon
Insignia™ Support

Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: NS-19E320A13 Rev A Has Slow Volume Response To AT&T U-verse Remote

1040 was the magic number.  I had initially used the automatic search for the proper code.  I would assume that the remote starts with the "lowest" code and steps through then sequentially until you get the right code.  Several codes which were numerically lower than 1040 worked the on-off function but didn't work the volumn function correctly.

 

Many thanks.

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

I was wondering what the remote code is for a NS-32D312NA15 tv is. I'm trying to set up my Xbox One Smartglass which uses a universal remote on my phone (Samsung Galaxy Victory). To set it up I need the tv remote code and a cable box remote code (which is an ATT Cisco model number IPN330HD and its remote code is c0858). An option to set up the tv to connect is to use the model number (NS-32D312NA15 which I entered) however it's not an option to pick but there are other models that are very similar model #s. The TV remote code it's giving me is T2049 however it's not working. So I believe since my tv is not an option for setup I need the TV remote code to enter it manually so I can use the tv/cable remote on the xbox one smartglass app.

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello marty_sch,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

If the Xbox menu shows different Insignia TV models, picking a model that ends in NA14, or A13 should get you comparable codes as the IR Code Groups used for our TV's during that time were very similar. If those alternate models do not work you may check to see if the Smartglass App has a option for code learning, and use the original Insignia remote to teach it the comparable codes. If at that point you are still unable to control the TV, you will want to contact Microsoft Support. Unfortunately every remote manufacturer programs their codes differently, most being a 4 or 5 digit #. If Microsoft does not have a specific code for Insignia, you might try codes listed for Emerson, Memorex, Orion, Sansui, or Zenith.

Regards,
Jon
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2015

Changing input using Philips universal remote

The original remote for my tv stopped working so I had to go out and buy another universal remote. However, I'm no longer able to change the input from tv to aux 1 without physically changing it with the buttons on the tv. Every time I change the input, the only option that's available is VGA. Also, when I press the input button, I no longer get the menu with the input options. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2015

Re: Changing input using Philips universal remote

Oops, I meant av 1, not aux 1.