Reply
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Remote: Sony RMT-B119A
TV: Insignia E39D21NKEDBKNNX (hoping that's the model number. It doesn't say).
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Dolby302,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

We do not have any additional codes for that RCA remote. The remote would have come with codes that you can try. If you have tried all the Insignia codes you can also try the codes for the Emerson, Panasonic and Zenith. Codes for those manufacturers tend to work with our TVs. Also the instructions should outline how to do a code search. The code search will allow the remote to search its database of codes and find the correct one. 

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Remote-down,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

 

The model number for you product will start with NS-. If you are unable to find the model number, what type o product is the Insignia? TV, bluray, stereo?

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi RyanR, It is a 39" Insignia Tv. The Sony remote is for a.blueray player. The remote that came with the TV quit working for volume up and channel up. Thanks.
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Remote-down,
 

Thank you for responding!

The steps for programming the remote are:

1.     Turn on the TV.

2.     On the remote control, press and hold the TV I/O button.

3.     While holding the TV I/O button, enter the manufacturer's code using the number buttons.
Note: If more than one code number is listed for the manufacturer, enter one code at a time until you find one that works.

4.     Release the TV I/O button.

5.     Point the remote control at the component.

6.     Press the TV I/O button to verify operation.

Sony's site does not list any codes for Insignia so it says to try the other codes. The codes listed on Sony's site are: 1 2 4 7 10 13 16 18 19 21 

 

If this programming process does not work, you will need to speak with Sony to find out if there are any other options for programming, or any additional codes. If you were to provide the TV model number (starts with NS-) we could check our parts provider for availability of replacement remotes. 

 

 

Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support

Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2016

Can't get my TV to sync with my dish remote

Greetings:

                                  Model #NS - 32D220NA16

 

 

     I have this Insignia Model; and I just recently went back to Dish Network.  We have 2 TV's - TV 1 & TV 2 - the Remote we need to work is TV 2.  I have tried everything.  The  remote was programmed to my receiver; and according to Dish both remotes are just fine. This was until I tried to operate the remote marked TV 2.  Then the nightmare began - according to Dish Tech support is that my TV needs to be on a certain channel in order for the remote to "grab on to" so that the remote will kick in.  The other TV "No. 1" is  set up to channel "3" and the remote works fine. The remote for the 2nd TV was agin as I said was programmed to the receiver; and was ready to go.

     Now after several calls to Tech Support for both Dish and Insignia; I have about had it. They told me that I had to "add channels": -

           They are the following: - 60 (my TV should be what my TV should be set on. - then she gave me some more codes: - 22, 73, and finally 116.  She also said I should enter these numbers as - 60.0, 22.0, 73.0, and finally 116.0.  But again nothing is  working. We have been doing constantly channel scans.I used to have Analog stations; and also have an XBox 360 (but we have a spliter hooked  up to keep the XBox separate from the TV.  

     Again, I have tried everything; even ne of your techs told me that my TV was defecctive, and I had to bring it back to Best Buy, but I do not have a car, and my husband reently passee away (11/9/15), and he was pretty much the eletronics person when it came to hooking  up things.  T know  somewhat, but, then I have to ask for help. 

     Please I really need help; my daughter is hadicapped, and does not get out much, so having satelite is her only outlet to the outside.

     I am besides myself. PLEASE HELP, ASAP!!

Nightwish16

 

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2016

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Remote Control:

Time-Warner UR5U-8780L-TWM

 

TV:

Insignia NS-40DR420NA16 1080P

 

Other information:

I have tried specific codes: 400, 450, 461, 456, 10463, 1463, 0463 and none of them worked. 450 and 454 were able to turn the TV on and adjust the volume but the arrow keys did not work and you need the arrow keys to get past the home page.

I have tried the automated process and that was unsucessful. (Some codes were found that turned the TV off but then I could never use the Universal to turn the TV back on).

 

Thanks for any help you can provide.

 

Dave

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-18-2016

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

I have a model 39D408NA14 tv which is on a Shaw Direct satellite box.  I cannot program the Shaw remote (Arris IRC600) to control the power and volume on the tv.  I tried all of the codes listed in the remote instructions and then tried to search for a code using the remote instructions with no results after about 120 tries.  Which code should I be using?

 

Thanks

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-18-2016

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi,

 I have the Insignia Model NS-55DR420NA16 and am trying progam my Direct TV remote model RC64 but none of the codes listed by Direct TV or on your site seem to work. Any suggestions?

 

John

 

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,254
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello dbmills62,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

More than likely the cable remote is not going to program over to work the arrow keys for the TV menus. That being said, you can set the TV to turn onto a certain input. From the main home screen choose settings, then select system settings, then select power. In this menu you can change the power on setting to whatever input you would like. If you set this to the cable input, the TV will automatically turned onto that input and you will not have to navigate the TV menu. 
Regards,
Ryan
Insignia™ Support