Reply
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

I have an NS-LCD32-09 flatscreen TV & am connecting it to a Samsung home theatre system.   What code should I enter on the Samsung remote to allow it to control my Insignia TV?

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Dbatson,

 

What is the model number of your Samsung home theater system?

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Mobrien,

 

I would suggest using the code search feature of your GE remote, this can be done by following these steps:

 

  1. Turn on your TV.
  2. Press and hold the "Setup" button on the GE remote until the light stays lit.
  3. Press the "TV" button on the remote, the light will blink off once.
  4. Press the "Channel +" button until the TV changes channels (Note: this could take up to 300 presses to find the correct code).
  5. Press "Enter" to save the code.

 

 

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Zac,

 

              I am attempting to connect my Insignia TV with a Samsung 1000W 5.1-Ch. Wi-Fi Built-In Blu-ray Home Theater System Model HT-C6500.

                             David

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hello Dbatson,

 

I would recommend trying the codes: 01, 18, 40, 48.

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Thanks!  I'll give the suggested codes a try.    Question - Does INsignia have an working agreement with Samsung to allow control of INsignia TV via Samsung system remotes?   OR are these codes ones that may work because they are a match for a similar non-Samsung home theater system?

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2011

Cannot Change input source with RC23 remote for insignia 42inch 720p plasma tv

I am able to turn the power on/off and control volume with my DirectTv remote control RC23 but cannot c

hange input source between HDMI/Coax/S-Video. Any suggestions would greatly help.

 

Thanks

-D

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

I can't seem to get all of the features to work for my Insignia remote to work properly with my Comcast Remote. Not sure of the comcast remote model number, but it is the comcast HD remote, it is silver with a red ok button in the center. I have used all of the codes listed (yes, all 20), and I can get everything to work with the tv portion of it, however, I have yet to find a way to get it to be able to control the dvd player, or even allow me to choose the different inputs for the computer. PLEASE HELP!!!!!

 

TV MODEL     NS-LDVD32Q-10A

Insignia Support
Posts: 4,774
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

Hello jareed3386 & devenderr,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

Unfortunately, no universal remote control is compatible with every product. Most basic universals will only provide control for basic features of your TV, e.g., power, volume, and channel access. If you have found a code that provides any of these functions, then there is not another code we can provide. Generally, a higher-end universal remote control (or the factory remote) is required for accessing all features on a TV.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-15-2011

Re: Insignia TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi,

 

I just bought a new GE universal remote, #24944, in order to set it up with my Insignia IS-TV040924

 

I've tried the following codes (from the user manual): 1181, 1180, 1175, 1171, 0103, 0189, 0217, 0135, 0133, 0116, 0167, 1148, 0456, 0029, 0905, 1406, 1407, and 1408 with no success. Also tried the code search option and failed. Wondering if I'm doing something wrong or missing a code or something. Help!