Reply
Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎10-15-2013

Re: Insignia TV input problems

Hello Hammerman,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

If you're using the Xbox One, it comes equipped with both HDMI in and HDMI out. Make sure you have the HDMI connected to the TV.

You might also try turning off the auto input sensing that should be located within the settings menu of the TV.

Regards,
Jeremy
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2016

Re: Insignia TV input problems

Hi this is megan and i am having some diffuculty with my insignia tv. I do believe that it is a 24 inch or 25 inch and i have my brothers playstation2 and i just went up to walmart and got the plug ins for the tv so i could play on my playstation. and now that i have all the plug ins intothe tv and cable box that i have it wont let me do any input. I ahve tried all the inputs and it sayd "No Signal Press INPUT on your remote control, then select the device you want to view. Make sure the device si turned on!" and i havetried all inouts and it wont let me do anything. It has said the same thing for all the inputs except for the HDMI1 inout then it is just regular tv. If you could please help me ASAP i would greatly appreciate it. Thank you!

Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Insignia TV input problems

NS-50D420NA16 I"ve hooked up antenna, unable to get tv to grab any channels when scanning(Auto Channel Search/Antenna )  Have repeated numerous times, moving antenna.I've done the ACS/A with input on Bluray and then read your advice on bringing up TV Input.  Neither Input worked, neither succesfully grabbed channels http://community.insigniaproducts.com/t5/Televisions/Insignia-TV-input-problems/td-p/40488

I was able to bring up TV input then rescanned for channels (antenna).  However, on TV input, it said USB device unplugged. So I plugged one in and viewed images.  What I want to do is watch TV channels...

Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Insignia TV input problems

Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Insignia TV input problems

I found the problem...the antenna cable exiting wall wan't connected to antenna.  Once I determined that, I ran a cable from antenna to TV, then the SETUP worked.

Ham
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Re: Insignia TV input problems

Mi tv want let me check yes to set it onhdmi
Ham
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Re: Insignia TV input problems

 
Ham
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Re: Insignia TV input problems

My tv want stay on the right sorce HDMI
Ham
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Re: Insignia TV input problems

The TV want stay on hdm
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-07-2017

Re: Insignia TV input problems

Hi the insignia tv at my aunts house is set on tv ! We r trying to get the component selection for dvd by using input. It wont move off of the tv selection. We have tried to go to settings n we cant do anything. How can we go to components without going to settings to get input for the dvd player ?