Reply
Visitor
co_imbra
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2012

NS-24L240A13 - MTS/SAP only shows Mono

I just got an NS-24L240A13. I can't figure out why in Advanced Sound, MTS/SAP only shows Mono (Stereo and SAP are grayed out). Naturally, the Audio button on the remote ALSO shows Mono only, with no alternatives. I see that there's no firmware updates for what I think is a very recent model... Although I was going to run the TV from a Rogers (Toronto) Digital Box (STB), out of curiosity I first did a Channel Scan hooked to pure cable only (wherein it found >60 Analog and, strangely, some 40 Digital, which apparently are audio only). For starters, I've connected the TV to the STB via coax ch.3 (because I'm using the box's AV outputs to go into a DVD recorder). I well know what SAP is, as an older TV has it and I use it, and the STB also allows for selecting an alternate language via SAP where the channel uses it. Am I misinterpreting the use of this MTS/SAP setting in the menu? Am I actually listening to stereo even though the thing appears to be on mono?????? What could possibly be wrong?
Insignia Product Specialist
Zac-INSG
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: NS-24L240A13 - MTS/SAP only shows Mono

Hello co_imbra,

 

The MTS/SAP is only for analog channels. You should be getting stereo audio by default. For the best audio, I would suggest connecting your cable box to your TV using a HDMI cable.

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Visitor
co_imbra
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2012

Re: NS-24L240A13 - MTS/SAP only shows Mono

Thank you for your reply. I'll note that the 'Mono only' issue is definitely related to the output of the digital box, as it shows up like that ONLY when connected through the RF (not through AV). That is now a moot point: When I posted the original, I had no HDMI cable available... However, as I also have a Toshiba DVD recorder next to the Insignia, I was using its AV output into the TV, and you can imagine the rest... The DVD also has a component output, but unfortunately the TV only has one set of audio inputs, so... But it has an HDMI output too. The digital box that I have is at present a Rogers Standard Definition box, which has no HDMI output. So, with the purchase of an HDMI cable, I could now connect the DVD to the TV through its HDMI, thus leaving the AV connectors available for the digital box connection. (I may replace the box with an HD box, and that will again enable a change in the set-up). Remarks: On the TV: It takes a little bit of familiarization to realize that the TV keeps different sets of adjustments for the different 'modes' (my 10-year old Sony does not). However, the Sony (pre-HDMI) has three sets of AV inputs, one Component input and one AV output. More important, it has (like Sony VCRs of that time), TWO RF inputs, which have always been handy. So, a QUESTION: Does Insignia have or plan to make TVs with 2 RF inputs? On the remote: I wondered as to the presence of an ACC button and transport buttons, but then I saw at Best Buy that you also make a TV/DVD combo, and all became clear: same remote... One negative mark against the remote is the layout of the arrows/OK button: the arrows are too close to the center button, and often one presses the center button when one really wants to press an arrow button (commonly the right or left). I have various other remotes with similar layouts (and cellphone) and this Insignia remote is the only one with such a problem. Other than that, the sound is surprisingly good, and the image is typical for an LCD (I notice no dead pixels). ONE QUESTION: When the TV is in the AV mode, the Channels menu is not available, which I guess is covered by the preamble in the manual which indicates that options vary with modes. However, that also means that the Auto in Aspect is not present in the various options (Normal, Wide, etc...), because it depends on Auto Zoom being set to ON in the Channels Menu. How can one view the TV through the AV connections and still have Aspect set to Auto???
Insignia Product Specialist
Zac-INSG
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: NS-24L240A13 - MTS/SAP only shows Mono

Hello co_imbra,

 

Thank you for your feedback, it is always great to hear what our customers think about our products. In regards to you questions:

 

  • There are no plans to release a TV with two RF inputs at this time.
  • The "Auto Zoom" function only works when on the TV input and the TV tuner is in use. This function is to account for the fact that different channels may have different aspect ratios. However, if you are connecting a cable box to the TV, you should be able to set an aspect ratio on the box, then set it to match on the TV, you would then not have to worry about changing the aspect ratio as it would always be set.

If you have any further questions, feel free to let us know.

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Visitor
co_imbra
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2012

Re: NS-24L240A13 and Rogers HD box - HDMI connection loses Muting

One additional matter: After connecting an HD Rogers box (Cisco 4642HD) (replacement for the previous SD box) to the TV through HDMI (I believe the package said it was 1.3b), I had to change that and connect it instead with the component cables. The reason was that the Mute function on the TV no longer worked as normal and expected, in that when switching channels (through the box), the Muting quit and sound returned, which was of course annoying. Even if Mute was set through the TV's remote, the same thing happened (as of course it shouldn't, as there's only ONE manner to set the speakers to OFF, anyway...). No such thing happened when the box was connected through RF, A/V or now through Component inputs. As I have only one of each (HD box, TV and HDMI cable), I can't change any so as to run a comparison. So I'd like a guess (or definite answer...) about whether the 'culprit' is the HDMI protocol, or HDMI cable, or box or TV!... But that would be just for my own personal education, as I'm not going back to HDMI (unless there is a 'fix' somewhere in the settings - the box has an Audio Volume Fixed or Variable setting, but no difference).
Insignia Product Specialist
Zac-INSG
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: NS-24L240A13 and Rogers HD box - HDMI connection loses Muting

Hello co_imbra,

 

Do you simply have the cable box connected directly to the TV with a HDMI cable or do you have a home theater receiver as well? Also, just to clarify, when you press the mute button (on either the TV or cable box remote) the sound will be muted while on the current channel, but once the channel has been changed, the mute setting is not saved? Any further information that you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Visitor
co_imbra
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2012

Re: NS-24L240A13 and Rogers HD box - HDMI connection loses Muting

2012/6/6 The HD box was connected directly to the TV via HDMI, nothing intervening. I recall that the package of the cable said version 1.3b. Yes, the MUTE worked fine on any particular channel, and it stayed mute. When one changed to any different channel on the box, the muting was killed (sound returned, Speakers no longer showing OFF in the TV's menu, if one was curious enough to inspect that). No such problem since I connected box via component cables, i.e., a simple replacement of HDMI by blue-green-red video and red-white audio.
Visitor
co_imbra
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2012

Re: NS-24L240A13 and Rogers SD box - Only Mono on RF?

One further note FYI, now about my very original question. I have determined that the SD Rogers (Scientific Atlanta -> Cisco) boxes CHEAT (with no notice to the customer, even on the stupid installation sheet which they provide for duffers, and which, believe it or not, only shows RF connections to VCR and TV!), and their RF output only carries MONO sound, with no MTS Stereo carrier (and naturally no SAP, as that's part of it). Hence the reason for the Insignia TV, when receiving the box's signal on its RF input, only showing Mono sound, with Stereo and SAP greyed out!! I never expected that, nor should any reasonable consumer.