Reply
Visitor
noob888
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2012

Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

Hello, I recently purchased an Insignia TV today (specifically the NS-24E730A12 model). And I plan to use the TV solely as a TV for game consoles. However, after the initial setup, I have a problem where the TV keeps on saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan" and I cannot do anything about it. There are no channels for me to scan, and I can't switch to anything else on input. I have the composite cables of the game console plugged in, but it just keeps on saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan". I would like some help on how to fix this since this is a very dissapointing problem for a new TV.

Insignia Product Specialist
Zac-INSG
Posts: 1,684
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

Hello noob888,

 

Try turning off the "Auto Input Sensing" option, located in the "Settings" section of the menu. Then press "Input" on the remote, select "AV", then press "Enter". Let me know if this resolves your issue.

Regards,
Zac
Insignia™ Support
Newbie
mommared
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-17-2013

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

The solution to this is to run set up & tell it you have cable, but when it asks if you have a cable box, select NO even though you really do. No idea why this works but it does... kind of sad there are like 50 posts about this problem but no Insignia employee has ever responded with this fix!!! 

Newbie
surffy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-27-2014

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

go to your tv remote press input then hmti and enter....hope this helps

 

 

Newbie
Meglcon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-13-2014

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

Same problem BUT...also lost the remote. Any suggestions?
Insignia Product Specialist
Justin-INSG
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎03-17-2010

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

Hello Meglcon,
 
Welcome to Community@Insignia™!
 
We'll be happy to look into this concern if you'll please reply with your Insignia product model number.
 
Regards,
Justin
Insignia™ Support
Newbie
kmsmith220
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-20-2014

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

Yes, this worked!!!!  Thanks for the easy answer!

Insignia Support
Maria-INSG
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: Need help, screen is stuck saying "Please Run Channel Auto Scan"

This message has been moved to it's own thread in the Televisions board under Community Discussions