Reply
Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

No audio on one station only

I've discovered that on my NS-L37Q-10A I fail to receive audio on just one station (CNN), when viewing through the direct analog cable connection (without going through the digital cable-box/DVR -- when I do watch through the cable-box, the audio is fine). Not sure how long that's been the case, since I don't normally watch that way -- in fact, I'm not really sure if I've EVER had sound on that channel via the direct cable. The cable-company insists it's not their problem, so I'm wondering if I need to re-scan all of the stations again or if there's a way to try just re-tuning that one station to see if that will help? Many thanks for any thoughts...

Insignia Support
Posts: 4,807
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: No audio on one station only

Hello globewatcher720,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

While the TV is capable of displaying cable programming without a box (it features a built in QAM tuner), we recommend using a cable box for best results. Since you've already confirmed that this solution will bring success, completing an Auto Channel Scan will not be necessary!

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

Re: No audio on one station only

Hi, John -- and thanks for the reply, but I'm afraid it doesn't really address the question.

 

Yes, I obviously already know I can hear that station fine thru the cable box. But there are times when I can't watch TV that way, because I'm recording two other programs on my DVR (either for myself or other people to view later) -- which prevents me from watching any other stations through the box at the same time. So when that happens, I switch to the direct-cable input instead in order to watch something else in the meantime. And as mentioned, that works fine with every station except this one (CNN) -- which is channel 38 on my local Time-Warner system. So I'd still like to actually FIX that problem if possible, and would appreciate any tips on how to try doing that. So thanks again in advance, and have a great weekend!...

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: No audio on one station only

Hello globewatcher720,

You will want to check the SAP setting while on that channel.  It may have been inadvertently changed to a Secondary Audio Program.  When a channel has an SAP it is usually another language broadcast, but when there isn't another audio channel you will get no volume.  The SAP button is located on the second from the bottom row of the Insignia remote.  The setting can  be accessed in the audio menu as well.

 

If that doesn't fix the issue it is likely that the television can't decode the audio signal that is being broadcast for that channel.

Regards,
Cory
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

Re: No audio on one station only

Hi, Cory --- and I wanted to let you know that your suggestion was a HUGE help! It turned out that in fact the SAP setting WAS wrong, apparently on that channel only, and fixing it solved the audio problem instantly,. So THANK YOU -- and have a great weekend coming up!...

 

Scott

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: No audio on one station only

Scott,

Glad to hear that fixed it for you!  I had the same issue myself before so I know how frustrating it can be.


Regards,
Cory
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2017

Re: No audio on one station only

I have the same issue but when I hit the SAP button I get a red circle with a line through it. Any suggestions?

Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

Re: No audio on one station only

Hi -- and I'm sorry to say that I can't really help with this, because I no longer have the TV and therefore can't do any troubleshooting with it (it finally "died" a while ago -- in case you didn't notice, my posts about this issue were four years ago!). So I hope maybe someone else can come up with some ideas, or you'll be able fo figure out a solution on your own. Good Luck!

Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2017

Re: No audio on one station only

I have the same issue and when I hit the SAP button I get a red circle with a line through it. Any suggestions..?

Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2017

Re: No audio on one station only

I have the same issue. When I hit the SAP button I get a red circle with a line through it. Any suggestions?