Reply
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2015

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

I don't have a format button on the xfinity remote control either.  It is making me crazy!  Just started doing this.  We moved the TV, unplugged it and moved it, plugged it back in and now it cuts their heads off the picture.  And this little sign keeps popping up at the bottom of the screen that says INSIGNIA HDTV Built -in HDTV tuner then it shows two little plugs  X 2 HDMI then it shows 600Hz Subfields and then Energy Star.  What is the world is that???  I wish that would stop poppin up every 5 minutes too.  Does anyone else know what that could be and how do I stop it.

Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2015

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Hello Jon...Thank you for your help...but I did go into the menu under picture but it will not let me fit it to the screen. It only gives me ZOOM 1 and Zoom 2 and 2 other choices that one is half the screen in the middle and the other is 16.something I think and it is still too large.  What do you mean by going into my computer display settings...what does my computer have to do with my TV? I am so confused now.  But I hate watching TV with their heads cut off.  Please help!

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Hello knobi,

Thank you for responding!

I apologize, the original post in this thread was regarding a computer, so I had assumed you were using the same type of source. So if you are connected to an XFinity box, and the screen sizes built into the TV are not getting a full size image, there are several thing we can look into. On the Xfinity remote, does it have a picture/zoom/aspect button? If so, try tapping that button repeatedly and see if the image on the screen changes. If so, you may need to find the right combination between the TV and Cable box.

Regards,
Jon
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-27-2015

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Jon...I have yet to have any luck finding any way what so ever to fix this screen on my TV.  The picture still cuts their heads off and the screen seems to be stuck on ZOOM!  I have nothing connected to this TV except a cable box.  Can you help me PLEASE!!  I would love to be able to watch TV and see people with heads on their bodies. What else can I do.  AND...there is a banner that pops up ever so often...actually really often that has Insignia info on it.  Sows HDTV tuner and x2 HDMI 600 Hz and Energy Star on it.  How can I stop that from popping up all the time.  Thanks

Insignia Product Specialist
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Hello knobi,

Thank you for responding!

What is the model # for your Insignia TV? It will be on the back of the unit, and should start with a NS-. While checking the model info, take a look at the Cable cord where it goes into the TV, and let me know what label the connection is listed as. For example A/V1, HDMI 3, Cable in, etc.

Regards,
Jon
Insignia™ Support

Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-03-2015

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Please help! I can't turn off my overscan feature. The feature is darker than any other feature and it is on and when I go to select it it skips over that option.
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2013

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Are you sure it's an Insignia 39" 120Hz 1080p? If so, what are your current settings? I've been trying to recreate your situation where overscan isn't changeable, but I've had no luck.

Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-03-2015

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

My insignia is a 18" and I plugged in my hdmi cable and It let me turn off overscan but that did not help my problem.
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2013

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

Check your aspect ratio. Cinema, wide, zoom, normal, they all adjust image sizes on the screen. I also have a 19" 720, and it took some working to get the image just right. But it took the aspect ratio in order to adjust that image.

Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-03-2015

Re: Picture won't fit my screen

I have tried all of those it is set to auto right now and none of them help.