Reply
Visitor
Glad
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2010

VGA not a source option

I have recently purchased two new Insingnia's, NS46X-10A and NS 32L550A11, both have similar issues. I have followed the instruction for each to reach the source list. When I arrive at the source list the top source is enabled, "TV". I have tried both remotes on both models and neither is capable of movng the selected source off of "TV" to any other selected source. Neither the up nor down arrows that are located around the "OK/Enter" button moves the selection. Nor does the left arrow have any effect. The right arrow will cause a channel pop up to display but that is of no use for what I am trying to accomplish. I have attemped to move the source selections with my Dell Inspiron attached to start and not attached to start. I have attached after Insignia's were turned on. I have never got a message while attaching the dell through the VGA cable. I have also tried my Dell Latitude D430. Neither lap top is recogized by either Insignia. I know my Dell D430 produces an output signal because I use it at work from time to time. I see in another posting where you ask to adjust the computer out to a supported resolution, like 1366X768 and the answer is yes I have tried that setting. No effect. I am able to user the dedicated buttons on both controls to move to different sources. For example, Pressing "Video" will move the source to AV1 and pressing "Video" again will move to AV2. Pressing "Comp" will move the source to Component1, pressing  "HDMI" will move to the source to HDMI1 etc. However, once on a source if I naviage to the source list and try to move up or down I will always be taken back to the top of the souce list stack, "TV". Since there is no dedcated button for VGA I have found no way to navigate there. HELP!

Insignia Product Specialist
Guille-INSG
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎09-15-2010

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Hello Glad,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

 

In this case, there are 2 things you must consider. Laptops VGA port, should be enabled in order to have Video sent through them, and the TV must have Auto input Sensing off for you to be able to select VGA as an input (if there is no VGA signal being received)

 

1- Connect the TV to the Laptop using a VGA cable you know it works.

 

2- Turn off Auto Input Sensing. Just access the Settings menu on your TV and there you will find the option to turn off.

 

3- Select VGA from the input list. You will be able to do that with the remote control (up or down arrows and Enter/OK to select)  or with the side buttons (CH up or down and Vol up to select) .

 

4- Enable the laptop's VGA output ether by an icon on the Windows bar or by a key shortcut, For the Dell Latitude D430, Press <Fn><F8> to switch the video image between the display only, the external device only, or the display and the external device simultaneously.

 

At this point, once you are able to select the VGA input, you will be getting 2 possible messages:

  A - NO SIGNAL: For some reason the TV is not getting a VGA signal, either because the VGA port on the laptop is not enables/working, because the cable is damaged or loose or because the VGA port on the computer is damaged.

 

 B- NOT SUPPORTED: You are getting a VGA signal but it is not compatible with the TV's display. You will need to set your Windows Display to 600x800 and once you get an image select a valid resolution.

 

Try those steps I provided you with and let me know the results!

 

 

If it was useful, and you liked it, Kudo it!

Thank you,
Guille
Insignia™ Support Team

Newbie
Bunny151
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-28-2012

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Guille   I know this is an older post that i am writjng about   but I tried both of your suggestions  to no avail   I could select the VGA input  and I got the No Signal   I know the cable is good because I use it on another TV with the same Laptop.   Any suggestions   This is one of the reasons I bought this TV, so I could wathc PC movies on it.  My model number is  NS 37L760 A12    Would appreciate any help.

RThanks

Richard

Insignia Support
John-INSG
Posts: 4,702
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Hello Bunny151,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

Generally speaking, recieving a no signal message indicates that your computer's video card output is at an incompatible resolution. Try this: set your computer's video card output settings to 800 x 600 at 60 hz. This should display on your TV without issue. Once your desktop displays on the TV, you may adjust the settings to be suitable to your needs. Let us know your results!

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
awesg
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-23-2012

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Hi, well I have a Dell 1520 to Coby LCD.  I was getting "not supported".  Found this thread.  Changed display settings to 800x600 and it worked.  I disconnected the computer...came back a few days later...changed the settings but I still get not supported.  The only thing is the 60hz aspect.  I dont know where that is but I didnt mess with that last time either.  Thoughts? Appreciate it. Thanks

Visitor
awesg
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-23-2012

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Update:  So I thought maybe I will restart my computer and see what happens.  Now when I press Fn+F8, the computer screen does not even go black, my computer is not even trying to send to the tv. And so now instead of "not supported" (after changing the display) I continue to get "no signal" 

Insignia Support
Justin-INSG
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎03-17-2010

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Hello awesg, 

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

We'll be happy to look into this concern if you'll please reply with your product model number!

Regards,
Justin
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
awesg
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-23-2012

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

I have a Dell Inspiron 1520. (with windows 7) I read the manual to see another way to enable the display, but the manual shows steps that does not apply to my computer. There is no "video tab" to select single or multiple displays under the advanced display settings. I went ahead and tried it this morning again.  Today the Fn+F8 function did make the screen go black but after changing the resolution to 800x600, the tv still said "not supported".   Any other information needed?

Insignia Product Specialist
Tom-INSG
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎03-22-2011

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

Hello awesg,

What is the model of the Insignia TV you have?

Regards,
Tom
Insignia™ Support

 

Visitor
awesg
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-23-2012

Re: VGA not selectable from source list menu

It is a NS46X-10A

Thanks