Reply
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

error code 005

Hi,

I have a roku tv.  I can connect to the internet but when it checks for software updates I get the error message 005.  Everything then stops.  What do I do?

Thanks.

Mike

Insignia Support
Posts: 5,083
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: error code 005

Hello Mike,

 

Welcome to Community@Insignia! 

 

I'll be happy to look into this for you if you will please reply with your TV model number. Additionally, are you manually attempting to update the TV or is the TV making the attempt automatically?

 

Regards,
John
Insignia Support
 

John
Insignia Support
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Re: error code 005

Hi John,

My model is NS-32DR310NA17.

I bought this new and I am trying to hook up to the internet so I can get roku.  The internet hooks up but then it says it is looking for updates and the code pops up.  It won't allow me to access roku.

Mike

Insignia Support
Posts: 5,083
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: error code 005

Howdy Mike,

 

Thank you for sharing the additional details.

 

I have passed your query along to our product specialists. As soon as we have new information to share, we’ll reply again to your message. I regret the imposition upon your patience in the interim.

 

Regards,
John
Insignia Support

John
Insignia Support
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2018

Re: error code 005

Add me to the list of people getting error code 005.  It says I'm connected to the network and internet, but the update is a roadblock as it says it can't connect to the server, and gives error code 005.  There's no way to bypass the update so we're stuck not being able to use the TV for Roku.  Very frustrating indeed.

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2018

Re: error code 005

I'm glad to say this problem resolved on its own.  I went out for several hours.  When I came home, the update loaded with no problem.  Sometimes patience is the best solution.

Highlighted
Insignia Support
Posts: 5,083
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: error code 005

Hello all,

 

I've been informed that, on the day of your original posts, Roku experienced some issues resulting in the error your encountered. Your TVs should be able to complete the update at this time if they haven't done so already.

 

Regards,
John
Insignia Support

John
Insignia Support